U.S. Global Sea to Sky Cargo Index (SEAX)

The U.S. Global Sea to Sky Cargo Index is a 29-stock index that seeks to provide diversified access to the global sea shipping and air freight industries. The index uses various fundamental screens to determine the most efficient sea shipping, air freight and port companies in the world. The index consists of common stocks listed on developed and emerging market exchanges across the globe.

Important Methodology Update

SEAX Summary
Last2372.43
Net Change-7.51
Net Change (%)-0.32%
Previous Close2379.94
No. of Components29
Last Updated: 08/16/2022
Returns
SEAX SOLGSHNR
1 Year116.17%69.83%
3 year40.86%34.32%
5 Year20.85%15.46%
Since Inception8.55%13.72%
Last Updated: 02/01/2022
  • Top 10 Advancers
  • Top 10 Decliners
  • TickerCompanyLast Price$ Change% Change
    DNORDD/s Norden358.0017.805.23%
    ZTOZto Express Cayman Inc26.850.853.27%
    FDXFedex Corp238.227.543.27%
    DPWDeutsche Post Ag40.810.801.99%
    RMGRoyal Mail Plc2.720.041.49%
    PBIPitney Bowes Inc3.490.041.16%
    MAERSKBAp Moller Maersk As Class B20210.00180.000.90%
    EXPDExpeditors Intl Wash Inc108.040.880.82%
    UPSUnited Parcel Service-cl B206.351.460.71%
    CJTCargojet Inc153.340.840.55%
  • TickerCompanyLast Price$ Change% Change
    316Orient Overseas International Ltd235.60-29.40-11.09%
    9107Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd9170.00-720.00-7.28%
    2603Evergreen Marine97.10-6.90-6.63%
    9101Nippon Yusen Kk10320.00-720.00-6.52%
    GOGLGolden Ocean Group Ltd10.90-0.68-5.87%
    9104Mitsui O.s.k. Lines Ltd3610.00-215.00-5.62%
    2609Yang Ming Marine Transport86.00-5.10-5.60%
    9119Iino Kaiun Kaisha Ltd828.00-47.00-5.37%
    1308Sitc International Holdings24.60-1.25-4.84%
    2615Wan Hai Lines Ltd99.90-4.60-4.40%

Constituents

ConstituentTickerWeight
Orient Overseas International Ltd316 HK Equity4.89%
Mitsui O.s.k. Lines Ltd9104 JT Equity4.65%
Cosco Shipping Holdings Co Ltd1919 HK Equity4.52%
Hmm Co Ltd011200 KP Equity4.31%
Zim Integrated Shipping Services LtdZIM UN Equity4.31%
Ap Moller Maersk As Class BMAERSKB DC Equity4.24%
Matson IncMATX UN Equity4.16%
United Parcel Service-cl BUPS UN Equity3.87%
Yang Ming Marine Transport2609 TT Equity3.86%
Evergreen Marine2603 TT Equity3.83%
Sitc International Holdings1308 HK Equity3.82%
Hapag-lloyd AgHLAG GY Equity3.80%
Iino Kaiun Kaisha Ltd9119 JT Equity3.76%
Fedex CorpFDX UN Equity3.74%
Nippon Express Holdings Co9147 JT Equity3.61%
Deutsche Post AgDPW GY Equity3.52%
Expeditors Intl Wash IncEXPD UW Equity3.44%
Cargojet IncCJT CT Equity3.40%
Zto Express Cayman IncZTO UN Equity3.40%
Pacific Basin Shipping Limited2343 HK Equity3.32%
Wan Hai Lines Ltd2615 TT Equity3.30%
Royal Mail PlcRMG LN Equity2.96%
D/s NordenDNORD DC Equity2.74%
Pitney Bowes IncPBI UN Equity2.56%
Kuehne & Nagel International AgKNIN SE Equity2.30%
Nippon Yusen Kk9101 JT Equity2.19%
Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd9107 JT Equity1.96%
Star Bulk Carriers CorpSBLK UW Equity1.90%
Golden Ocean Group LtdGOGL UW Equity1.61%