U.S. Global Sea to Sky Cargo Index (SEAX)

The U.S. Global Sea to Sky Cargo Index is a 29-stock index that seeks to provide diversified access to the global sea shipping and air freight industries. The index uses various fundamental screens to determine the most efficient sea shipping, air freight and port companies in the world. The index consists of common stocks listed on developed and emerging market exchanges across the globe.

Important Methodology Update

SEAX Summary
Last2041.8
Net Change-11.30
Net Change (%)-0.55%
Previous Close2053.1
No. of Components29
Last Updated: 01/26/2023
Returns
SEAX SOLGSHNR
1 Year116.17%69.83%
3 year40.86%34.32%
5 Year20.85%15.46%
Since Inception8.55%13.72%
Last Updated: 02/01/2022
  • Top 10 Advancers
  • Top 10 Decliners
  • TickerCompanyLast Price$ Change% Change
    SBLKStar Bulk Carriers Corp22.110.642.98%
    011200Hmm Co Ltd21800.00450.002.11%
    ZTOZto Express Cayman Inc29.240.421.46%
    1308Sitc International Holdings16.720.241.46%
    9301Mitsubishi Logistics Corp Ord2969.0023.000.78%
    9147Nippon Express Holdings Co7380.0040.000.54%
    FDXFedex Corp190.140.890.47%
    2615Wan Hai Lines Ltd73.600.000.00%
    028670Pan Ocean Co Ltd5950.000.000.00%
    2609Yang Ming Marine Transport62.000.000.00%
  • TickerCompanyLast Price$ Change% Change
    CYRXCryoport Inc22.50-1.23-5.18%
    MAERSKBAp Moller Maersk As Class B14430.00-730.00-4.82%
    MPCCMpc Container Ships As14.89-0.73-4.64%
    DNORDD/s Norden345.80-11.60-3.25%
    316Orient Overseas International Ltd129.50-3.50-2.63%
    GXOGxo Logistics Inc51.04-1.34-2.56%
    9104Mitsui O.s.k. Lines Ltd3285.00-70.00-2.09%
    ZIMZim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd18.34-0.35-1.87%
    2343Pacific Basin Shipping Limited2.69-0.05-1.82%
    MATXMatson Inc62.94-1.12-1.75%

Constituents

ConstituentTickerWeight
Yang Ming Marine Transport2609 TT Equity4.88%
Evergreen Marine2603 TT Equity4.86%
Ap Moller Maersk As Class BMAERSKB DC Equity4.86%
Cosco Shipping Holdings Co Ltd1919 HK Equity4.63%
Orient Overseas International Ltd316 HK Equity4.61%
Zim Integrated Shipping Services LtdZIM UN Equity4.60%
Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd9107 JT Equity4.38%
Hmm Co Ltd011200 KP Equity4.27%
Nippon Yusen Kk9101 JT Equity4.24%
Mitsui O.s.k. Lines Ltd9104 JT Equity4.05%
Wan Hai Lines Ltd2615 TT Equity4.05%
Sitc International Holdings1308 HK Equity3.90%
Kuehne & Nagel International AgKNIN SE Equity3.85%
Cryoport IncCYRX UR Equity3.67%
Gxo Logistics IncGXO UN Equity3.40%
Zto Express Cayman IncZTO UN Equity3.30%
Fedex CorpFDX UN Equity3.18%
Deutsche Post AgDPW GY Equity3.07%
United Parcel Service-cl BUPS UN Equity2.97%
International Distributions Services PlcIDS LN Equity2.91%
Expeditors Intl Wash IncEXPD UW Equity2.84%
Nippon Express Holdings Co9147 JT Equity2.81%
Mitsubishi Logistics Corp Ord9301 JT Equity2.77%
Star Bulk Carriers CorpSBLK UW Equity2.27%
Pan Ocean Co Ltd028670 KP Equity2.22%
Pacific Basin Shipping Limited2343 HK Equity2.08%
Matson IncMATX UN Equity1.97%
D/s NordenDNORD DC Equity1.79%
Mpc Container Ships AsMPCC NO Equity1.58%